Monday, 30 January 2017

C Language Structure Record Entry

NIELIT O Level Solved Paper
January 2016
C Language

Q8 b) Write a program to create a structure Employee having empCode, name, department, address and salary as its members. Read the details for 10 employees and then display them.

Solution : 

#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
struct stu
{
     int empcode;
     char name[20];
     char dept[20];
     char address[20];
     int sal;

};

Factorial number with recursion

NIELIT O Level Paper
C Language
 January 2016 Solved

Q8 a) Write a program having a recursive function to calculate the factorial of a number. In the main() function, read the value of the number and then using the recursive function display the result.

Solution :

/*   ################################
     Girfa Student Help
     Factorial recursion  program
     for more visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language.html
     ################################

Traffic Light Programe

NIELIT O Level January 2016 Solved

Q 7 : c) Write a program that displays the recommended actions depending on the color of a traffic light using the switch statement.

Solution : 

/* *******************************************
     Girfa : Student Help
     Traffic Light Program
     for more program visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language.html
     ********************************************/

Saturday, 28 January 2017

Difference between while and do while

NIELIT O Level January 2016 Solve paper

Q 7 b.(ii) while and do..while loops

Iteration statements allow the set of instructions to execute repeatedly till the condition doesn’t turn out false. The Iteration statements in C for while loop and do while loop. These statements are commonly called loops. Here, the main difference between a while loop and do while loop is that while loop check condition before iteration of the loop, whereas do-while loop, checks the condition after the execution of the statements inside the loop.

BASIS FOR COMPARISON
WHILE
DO-WHILE
Syntax
while ( condition) {
statements; //body of loop
}
do{
.
statements; // body of loop.
.
} while( Condition );
Controlling Condition
In 'while' loop the controlling condition appears at the start of the loop.
In 'do-while' loop the controlling condition appears at the end of the loop.
Iterations
The iterations do not occur if, the condition at the first iteration, appears false.
The iteration occurs at least once even if the condition is false at the first iteration.

Friday, 27 January 2017

Passing array to function call by reference

NIELIT O Level January-16 

Q 7 (a) . How does passing an array as an argument to a function differ from call by value?

Solution : 


An array is a collection of similar data type which occupies continuous location on memory. Name of array is constant pointer which point (store address of first element of array) first element. When we passed an array to a function as an argument then we pass address of first element and if any change made inside of function to passing array then its effect original location because it is call by reference.
So when an array is passed to a function as an argument then it’s always being pass by reference.

Passing Array to function  C Language


Java Script Album With PHP

<html>
<head>
 <title>
Girfa :Student Help :: PHP Java Script Programming
</title>
 </head>
<body>
 <?php
echo 
"<script language='javascript'>";
echo 
"var i=0; show();";
echo 
"function show(){i++;if(i==5){i=0;}else{img1.src=i + '.jpg'";
echo 
"} setTimeout('show()',1000);}</script>";
?>
</body>
</html>

Passing 2D Array to Function

NIELIT O Level January 2016

Q 6.c :  Write a function to read a two dimensional matrix along with the number of rows and columns in it, from the user. The contents of the array and the number of rows and columns should be passed back to the calling function.

Solution : 

/*   ************************************************
           Girfa : Student Help
           Passing Two dimentional array to a function
           for more program visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.com/p/c-language-assignment.html
     *************************************************/
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
#define ROW 10
#define COL 10
void print(int (*)[],int,int);
void main()
{
     int ar[ROW][COL],r,c,i;
     clrscr();
     for(r=0,i=1;r<ROW;r++)
     {
           for(c=0;c<COL;c++)
           {
                ar[r][c]=i;
                i++;
           }
     }
     printf("Enter Number of row and column to read>> ");
     scanf("%d%d",&r,&c);
     print(ar,r,c);

Thursday, 26 January 2017

Differentiate between if and switch case

NIELIT O Level January-2016

Q 6 B (i) :  Differentiate between  if and switch case

Solution : 
While programming, a number conditions come and a number of decisions need to be taken by a programmer. For decision making in C programming, the statements such as if, if..else, else if, switch case etc.
Though which when number of possible condition got increase in some scenario then if-else ladder implementation become complicated. So we can achieve this using switch case in simple manner with decreasing complexity.

Wednesday, 25 January 2017

function to print the series

NIELIT O Level
C Language Paper 
January-16
Question no: (6.b)

Write a function to print the sum of the following series:
                               1 + 22 + 33 + … + nn

Solution : 



/*   ################################
     Girfa Student Help
     Function for series printing
     for more visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language.html
     ################################
*/
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
int sr(int);
void main()

Factorial Number Flow Chart

Draw a flowchart to print the factorials of numbers from 1 to n, where n is entered by user


Factorial Number Flow Chart


Monday, 23 January 2017

Write A program to input two number and check whether its is Twisted Twin Prime Number or not?

Q: Write A program to input two number and check whether its is Twisted Twin Prime Number or not?
Explanation : Two Number said to be twisted twin prime number if gap between given number is 2 and Prime, Reverse prime
Ex :  11-13

Solution :

/*   ################################
     Girfa Student Help
     Twisted Twin Prime number
     (11-13=11-31)
     for more visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language.html
     ##########################

Write a program to input two number and check whether its is twin prime number or not? Explanation :

Q1.  Write a program to input two number and check whether its is twin prime number or not?

Explanation :

Twin Prime Number C Language Program

Saturday, 21 January 2017

Image Save Using VB.Net in Access

Image Save Using VB.Net in Access

Control List

  • Three Form (MDI,save and Show)
  • Text box , open file dialog ,button on save button
  • Gridview,Picture Box , Label on show form

Write a program to shift array element with previous one (Left to Right) . Last element will be replace with first element ?

Q : Write a program to shift array element with previous one (Left to Right) . Last element will be replace with first element ?

Input /Output : 

Left shift array program  C Language

Solution : 


/*   *******************************
     Girfa : Student Help
     Left shift each element of array from left to right
     for more program visit: http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language-array-programming.html
     ********************************
*/

Friday, 20 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 2 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 2 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 2 Solved

11. Two numbers are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from the numbers, the ratio becomes
12 : 23. The numbers are
(A) 30, 50 (B) 36, 60
(C) 33, 55 (D) 42, 70

12. The mean of the ages of father and his son is 27 years. After 18 years, father will be twice
as old as his son. Their present ages are
(A) 42, 12 (B) 40, 14
(C) 30, 24 (D) 36, 18

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1 Solved

1. The term ‘Yellow Journalism’ refers to
(A) sensational news about terrorism and violence
(B) sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers.
(C) sensational news about arts and culture
(D) sensational news prints in yellow paper.
Answer B
2. In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students
are really
(A) Encoders 
(B) Decoders
(C) Agitators 
(D) Propagators
Answer B

Thursday, 19 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science December 13 Paper 3 Page 1 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December 13 Paper 3 Page 1 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December 13 Paper 3 Page 1 Solved

1. If the primal Linear Programming problem has unbounded solution, then it’s dual problem will have
(A) feasible solution
(B) alternative solution
(C) no feasible solution at all
(D) no bounded solution at all
Answer C
Explanation :-
If the Primal problem is feasible, but unbounded in the direction of optimisation, then the dual has no feasible solution. Otherwise, if the Primal problem has an optimal solution, then the dual has also an optimal solution.

So the answer for your question is that feasibility of the Primal problem does not imply optimality for the Dual problem. It just excludes the possibility that the Dual will be unbounded in the direction of optimisation.

Wednesday, 18 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 4 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 4 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 4 Solved

31. Which of the following flags are set when ‘JMP’ instruction is executed ?
(A) SF and CF
(B) AF and CF
(C) All flags
(D) No flag is set

Tuesday, 17 January 2017

Write a program to input some record of student containing (Roll,Name,City , Marks of different subject) and print record of topper student?

Q : Write a program to input some record of student containing (Roll,Name,City , Marks of different subject) and print record of topper student?

Solution : 

/*  **************************************
         Girfa : Student Help
         Search Maximum obtain marks record from structure
         Programmer Name : Chandani Gupta
         for more program visit : http://girfahelp.blogspot.in/p/c-language-assignment.html
    ****************************************
*/
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
struct stu
{
    int roll;
    char nm[20];
    char city[30];
    int  marks[3];
};
void main()
{
    struct stu ob[3];
    int i,j,sum=0,tmp,index=0;
    clrscr();

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 5 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 5 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 5 Solved

41. Active X controls are Pentium binary programs that can be embedded in
________
(A) Word pages
(B) URL pages
(C) Script pages
(D) Web pages
Answer D
Explanation :-

An ActiveX control is a component program object that can be re-used by many application programs within a computer or among computers in a network. The technology for creating ActiveX controls is part of Microsoft's overall ActiveX set of technologies, chief of which is the Component Object Model (COM). ActiveX controls can be downloaded as small programs or animations for Web pages, but they can also be used for any commonly-needed task by an application program in the latest Windows and Macintosh environments. In general, ActiveX controls replace the earlier OCX (Object Linking and Embedding custom controls). An ActiveX control is roughly equivalent in concept and implementation to the Java applet.

M2-R4: INTERNET TECHNOLOGY AND WEB DESIGN Syllabus

M2-R4: INTERNET TECHNOLOGY AND WEB DESIGN 

 Objective of the Course


 The aim of this course is to provide you the conceptual and technological developments in the field of Internet and web designing with the emphasis on comprehensive knowledge of Internet, its applications and the TCP/IP protocols widely deployed to provide Internet connective worldwide. The World Wide Web with its widespread usefulness has become an integral part of the Internet. Therefore, this course also puts emphasis on basic concepts of web design. 

At the end of the course the students will be able to: - 
  • Review the current topics in Web & Internet technologies. 
  • Describe the basic concepts for network implementation. 
  • Learn the basic working scheme of the Internet and World Wide Web. 
  • Understand fundamental tools and technologies for web design. 
  • Comprehend the technologies for Hypertext Mark-up Language (HTML). 
  • Specify design rules in constructing web pages and sites. 
  • Effectively deal with programming issues relating to VB Script, JavaScript, Java, ASP, Front Page and Flash. 
  • Figure out the various security hazards on the Internet and need of security measures

M4.1-R4 Application of .NET Technology January 2016

January, 2016 M4.1-R4: APPLICATION OF .NET TECHNOLOGY


PART ONE

(Answer all the questions)


1. Each question belo w gives a mu ltiple choice of answers. Choose the most appropriate one and enter in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein . (1x10)

1.1 Which of the follo wing utilities can be used to compile managed assemblies in to processorspecific
native code?
A) Gacutil
B) nge n
C) dumpbin
D) ildasm
View Answer

NIELIT O Level Dot Net Previous Paper

Monday, 16 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 4 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 4 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 4 Solved

31. The dual of a Boolean expression is obtained by interchanging
(A) Boolean sums and Boolean products
(B) Boolean sums and Boolean products or interchanging 0’s and 1’s
(C) Boolean sums and Boolean products and interchanging 0’s & 1’s
(D) Interchanging 0’s and 1’s
Answer C
Explanation :-
Dual of a Boolean expression
The duality principle ensures that "if we exchange every symbol by its dual in a formula, we get the dual result".
(a) 0 . 1 = 0: is a true statement asserting that "false and true evaluates to false"

(b) 1 + 0 = 1: is the dual of (a): it is a true statement asserting that "true or false evaluates true."

(c) 1 . 1 = 1: it is a true statement asserting that "true and true evaluates to true".

(d) 0 + 0 = 0: (d) is the dual of (c): it is a true statement asserting, correctly, that "false or false 

More example
F1 = x'yz' + x' y' z
The dual of F1 is : ( x' + y + z' ) ( x' + y' + z )
Complement each literal : F1' = ( x + y' + z ) ( x + y + z' )
F2 = x ( y' z' + yz )
The dual of F2 is x + ( y' + z' ) ( y + z )
Complement each literal: F2' = x' + ( y + z ) ( y' + z' )  

Product of Sums (POS)

A boolean expression consisting purely of Maxterms (sum terms) is said to be in canonical product of sums form.
Example
Lets say, we have a boolean function F defined on two variables A and B. So, A and B are the inputs for F and lets say, output of F is true i.e., F = 1 when only one of the input is true or 1.
now we draw the truth table for F


Now we will create a column for the maxterm using the variables A and B. If input is 1 we take the complement of the variable and if input is 0 we take the variable as is.


To get the desired canonical POS expression we will multiply the maxterms (sum terms) for which the output is 0.
F = (A+B) . (A’+B’)

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 3 Solved

 UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 3 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 3 Solved

21. What is the value of the postfix expression ?
a b c d + – ∗ (where a = 8, b = 4,
c = 2 and d = 5)
(A) –38
(B) –83
(C) 24 
(D) –24
Answer D
Explanation :-
Algorithm for evaluation postfix expressions.

1) Create a stack to store operands (or values).
2) Scan the given expression and do following for every scanned element.
a) If the element is a number, push it into the stack
b) If the element is a operator, pop operands for the operator from stack.
           ​Evaluate the operator and push the result back to the stack 
3) When the expression is ended, the number in the stack is the final answer

 Postfix Expression=a b c d + - *

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 2

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 2

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 2 Solved

11. The student marks should not be greater than 100. This is
(A) Integrity constraint
(B) Referential constraint
(C) Over-defined constraint
(D) Feasible constraint
Answer A
Explanation :-
Before one can start to implement the database tables, one must define the integrity constraints. Intergrity means something like 'be right' and consistent. The data in a database must be right and in good condition.

There are the domain integrity, the entity integrity, the referential integrity and the foreign key integrity constraints.

Domain Integrity

Domain integrity means the definition of a valid set of values for an attribute. You define 
data type, 
  • lenght or size
  • is null value allowed
  • is the value unique or not
  • for an attribute.

Sunday, 15 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 12 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science Paper II Dec 13 Page 1

1. When data and acknowledgement are sent in the same frame, this is called as
(A) Piggy packing
(B) Piggy backing
(C) Back packing
(D) Good packing
Answer B
Explanation :-
he usual purpose of piggybacking is simply to gain free network access rather than any malicious intent, but it can slow down data transfer for legitimate users of the network. Furthermore, a network that is vulnerable to piggybacking for network access is equally vulnerable when the purpose is data theft, dissemination of viruses, or some other illicit activity.


It's quite simple to access an unsecured wireless network: All you have to do is get into the range of a Wi-Fi hotspot's signal and select your chosen network from the options presented. However, unauthorized network access, even to free Wi-Fi, may be illegal. People have been fined for accessing hot spots from outside businesses, such as coffee shops, that provide free Wi-Fi for customers' use. (http://whatis.techtarget.com/)

2. Encryption and Decryption is

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-13 Page-1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-13 Page-1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-13 Page-1

1. Which is the main objective of research ?
(A) To review the literature
(B) To summarize what is already known
(C) To get an academic degree
(D) To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts
Answer D

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 6 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 6 Solved


UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 6 Solved

51. Which of the following sampling methods is based on probability ?
(A) Convenience sampling
(B) Quota sampling
(C) Judgement sampling
(D) Stratified sampling
Answer D
Explanation :-
Convenience Sample 
A convenience sample is one of the main types of non-probability sampling methods. A convenience sample is made up of people who are easy to reach.

Consider the following example. A Company interviews shoppers at a local mall. If the mall was chosen because it was a convenient site from which to solicit survey participants and/or because it was close to the Company 's home or business, this would be a convenience sample.

Quota Sampling
A sampling method of gathering representative data from a group. As opposed to random sampling, quota sampling requires that representative individuals are chosen out of a specific subgroup. For example, a researcher might ask for a sample of 100 females, or 100 individuals between the ages of 20-30.

Judgment Sample 
Judgment sample is a type of nonrandom sample that is selected based on the opinion of an expert. Results obtained from a judgment sample are subject to some degree of bias, due to the frame and population not being identical. The frame is a list of all the units, items, people, etc., that define the population to be studied.

For example, when interviewing manufacturers in the pharmaceutical industry to determine their preferred brand of equipment, the schedules, availability and willingness of the possible subjects are taken into account. Rather than performing random sampling and selecting subjects who are unavailable, an expert employs judgment sampling and selects units whose availability and attitude are compatible with the study.

Stratified Sampling
Stratified sampling refers to a type of sampling method . With stratified sampling, the researcher divides the population into separate groups, called strata. Then, a probability sample (often a simple random sample ) is drawn from each group.

Stratified sampling has several advantages over simple random sampling. For example, using stratified sampling, it may be possible to reduce the sample size required to achieve a given precision. Or it may be possible to increase the precision with the same sample size.

Saturday, 14 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 5-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 5-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 5-Solved

41. Which of the following can be done under conditions of financial emergency ?
1. State Legislative Assemblies can be abolished.
2. Central Government can acquire control over the budget and expenditure of States.
3. Salaries of the Judges of the High Courts and the Supreme Court can be reduced.
4. Right to Constitutional Remedies can be suspended. Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2 
(D) 2 and 3
Answer D

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 4-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 4-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 4-Solved

31. Which of the following is a source of methane ?
(A) Wetlands
(B) Foam Industry
(C) Thermal Power Plants
(D) Cement Industry
Answer A

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 3-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 3-Solved
25. ALU stands for
(A) American Logic Unit
(B) Alternate Local Unit
(C) Alternating Logic Unit
(D) Arithmetic Logic Unit
Answer : D


26. A Personal Computer uses a number of chips mounted on a circuit board called
(A) Microprocessor
(B) System Board
(C) Daughter Board
(D) Mother Board
Answer : A

Friday, 13 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 3 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 3 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 3 Solved

21. How many solutions do the following equation have
x1 + x2 + x3 = 11
where x1 ≥ 1, x2 ≥ 2, x3 ≥ 3
(A) C(7, 11)
(B) C(11, 3)
(C) C(14, 11)
(D) C(7, 5)
Answer D
Explanation :-
we can solve this problem by combinition with repetition.
so we need to put 11 similar balls into  x1,x2,x3 types of boxes.
different number of boxes are 3=n
x1≥1, x2≥2, x3≥3 now allocate 1,2,3 from 11 directly . so remaining  ball = 11-(1+2+3) = 5 =k
(n+k-1)Ck  = (3+5-1)C5 =7C5

January 2016 M2-R4: INTERNET TECHNOLOGY AND WEB DESIGN

January 2016 M2-R4: INTERNET TECHNOLOGY AND WEB DESIGN (Solved)


PART ONE
(Answer all the questions)

1. Each question below gives a multiple choice of answers. Choose the most appropriate one and enter in the “OMR” answer sheet supplied with the question paper, following instructions therein. (1x10)
1.1 Protocols are
A) Agreements on how communication components and DTE's are to communicate
B) Logical communication channels for transferring data
C) Physical communication channels sued for transferring data
D) None of the above

View Answer

1.2 Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication
link?
A) Simplex
B) Half-duplex
C) Full duplex
D) All of the above

View Answer

Wednesday, 11 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 2

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 2 Solved

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 Page 2 Solved

11. The time complexities of some standard graph algorithms are given.Match each algorithm with its time complexity ? (n and m are no. of nodes and edges respectively)

a. Bellman Ford algorithm                         1. O (m log n)
b. Kruskals algorithm                                 2. O (n3)       
c. Floyd Warshall algorithm                       3. O(mn)
d. Topological sorting                                4. O(n + m)

Codes :
       a b c d
(A) 3 1 2 4
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 2 1 3 4
Answer A

Monday, 9 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 (Solved)

UGC Net Computer Science December-12 Paper 3 (Solved)

1. Eco system is a Frame work for
(A) Building a Computer System
(B) Building Internet Market
(C) Building Offline Market
(D) Building Market
Answer B
Explanation : 

A digital ecosystem is a distributed, adaptive, open socio-technical system with properties of self-organisation, scalability and sustainability inspired from natural ecosystems. Digital ecosystem models are informed by knowledge of natural ecosystems, especially for aspects related to competition and collaboration among diverse entities. The term is used in the computer industry, the entertainment industry, and the World Economic Forum.

VLC crashed on window

vlc-crash-on-windows
VLC crashed on window

Sunday, 8 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 2-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 2-Solved

UGC Net Computer Science Paper 1 December 12 , Page 2-Solved

11. The sum of the ages of two persons A and B is 50. 5 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 5/3. The present age of A and B are
(A) 30, 20
 (B) 35, 15
(C) 38, 12
 (D) 40, 10
Answer A
Explanation :-
Equations:
a + b = 50
(a-5)/(b-5) = 5/3
-------
For solve this expression we need to change a with b

a = 50-b

(50-b-5)/(b-5) = 5/3
----
3(45-b) = 5(b-5)
135 - 3b = 5b - 25
8b = 160
b = 20
Then a = 30

12. Let a means minus (–), b means multiplied by (x), C means divided by (/) and D means plus (+). The value of 90 D 9 a 29 C 10 b 2 is
(A) 8 
(B) 10
(C) 12 
(D) 14
Answer Incorrect
Explanation :-
a = -
b = *
c = /
d = +

90 D 9 a 29 C 10 b 2

90 + 9 - 29 / 10 * 2
90+9-2.9*2
90+9-5.8
93.2